Net Worth →
Trends

Oskar Metsavaht: Biography, Facts and Career

Who is Oskar Metsavaht? An evergreen, sourced profile: biography, key facts and career.

Published by Pop Culture Files••2 min read•Automatically generated · review not guaranteed
Oskar Metsavaht
Contato - OM.art via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Oskar Metsavaht (Caxias do Sul, Brazil, 1961) is a Brazilian artist, academic degree in medicine, fashion designer and environmental activist. Oskar's work expresses the theme of preserving the forest, water and the empowerment and protection of the peoples of the forest, as an artist, designer and activist. He is founder and creative director of Osklen, a Brazilian fashion brand, recognized as one of the forerunners of the New Luxury concept that strives for the fusion between ethics and aesthetics and advocates conscious fashion through the adoption of sustainable practices. Creative Director of OM.art studio, where he hosts his art studio, an exhibition space and the studio for the development and production of art projects. Metsavaht serves as UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador. Creator of Janeiro Hotel, located in Leblon, Rio de Janeiro. He is also on the advisory board of the Inhotim Institute and board member of Museum of Modern Art (MAM) of Rio de Janeiro. In 2014, Oskar Metsavaht was awarded as Knight of Ordem do Mérito Cultural (Order of Cultural Merit) medal from the Ministry of Culture (Brazil) an honorary order granted by the Federal Government to personalities and institutions that make relevant contributions to Brazil's culture.

Quick facts about Oskar Metsavaht

  • Full name: Oskar Metsavaht
  • Born: 1961-01-01
  • Nationality: Brazil
  • Known as: Fashion figure
  • Wikidata ID: Q10342236

Profile compiled from public Wikipedia and Wikidata data. Details can change over time.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Oskar Metsavaht?

Oskar Metsavaht (Caxias do Sul, Brazil, 1961) is a Brazilian artist, academic degree in medicine, fashion designer and environmental activist.

What nationality is Oskar Metsavaht?

Oskar Metsavaht is Brazil.

When was Oskar Metsavaht born?

Oskar Metsavaht was born on 1961-01-01.

Sources

More in Fashion & Style