Net Worth →
Iconic Outfits

Joanne Siegel: Biography, Facts and Career

Who is Joanne Siegel? An evergreen, sourced profile: biography, key facts and career.

Published by Pop Culture Files••1 min read•Automatically generated · review not guaranteed
Joanne Siegel
Alan Light via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0

Joanne Siegel ( SEE-gəl; born Jolan Kovacs; December 1, 1917 – February 12, 2011) was an American model, who in the 1930s worked with Superman artist Joe Shuster as the model for Lois Lane, Superman's love interest. She later married Superman's co-creator Jerry Siegel and sued for restoration of her husband's authorship copyright in the Superman character.

Quick facts about Joanne Siegel

  • Full name: Joanne Siegel
  • Born: 1917-12-01
  • Nationality: United States
  • Known as: Fashion figure
  • Wikidata ID: Q3808574

Profile compiled from public Wikipedia and Wikidata data. Details can change over time.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Joanne Siegel?

Joanne Siegel ( SEE-gəl; born Jolan Kovacs; December 1, 1917 – February 12, 2011) was an American model, who in the 1930s worked with Superman artist Joe Shuster as the model for Lois Lane, Superman's love interest.

What nationality is Joanne Siegel?

Joanne Siegel is United States.

When was Joanne Siegel born?

Joanne Siegel was born on 1917-12-01.

Sources

More in Fashion & Style